Privacy Policy

Prescient Digital Media is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the information you provide to us. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.


Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or purchasing a service or product online.

When you visit our website, we will not collect your information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it (e.g. when completing a survey, registering for a workshop, or signing up for an e-newsletter).

Prescient Digital Media will not share, sell, rent, or otherwise provide any information that you submit to us with any persons outside the company or with any external company or organization. We will only use the information that you submit to us for the purpose of providing requested goods and/or services and for communicating with you.

Our website may automatically record some general information about your visit which we then use for statistical analysis to help make our site more useful to visitors. This information might include the following:

  • the Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as 'company.com' or 'service.ca' and the IP address of the computer accessing the Web site, such as '123.45.67.89';
  • the type and version of browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator;
  • the type and version of operating system you are using, such as Windows or Macintosh;
  • the date and time you visit our site and web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting if you linked to us from another website

None of the information you submit to us or that may be gathered automatically from your visit to our website is stored or hosted on networked databases, and therefore this information cannot be improperly accessed from outside of our company’s computer systems.


Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not provide any of your information to these third parties without your consent. Prescient Digital Media is not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices of any other website.


Submitting Comments or Information

By using this site, you accept our terms and conditions. You agree that any comment submitted by you to the site will not violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, or other personal or property rights. You agree that any comments submitted by you to the site will not be or not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive, or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any comments you submit.

Any comments, suggestions, or ideas submitted by you shall become the property of Prescient Digital Media. We will be entitled to use, reproduce, and disclose any comments, suggestions, or ideas you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction, and without compensating you in any way. Please do not submit any comments or materials that you do not wish to assign to us.


Copyright

Unless otherwise specifically stated, all text, graphics, photographs and other material are the property of Prescient Digital Media. All rights reserved.


Employment

Prescient Digital Media is an equal opportunity employer to qualified persons. Personal information collected for the purpose of employment will not be used for any other purpose.


Canadian Company

Prescient Digital Media is a Canadian Company governed by the laws of Canada.


Contact us

If you have any comments, questions, or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact us.


Change Information or Removal from Mailing List

If you wish to change your information, unsubscribe from our newsletter, or be removed from our mailing list, please complete our feedback form outlining what action you wish us to take.

**************

To learn more about The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) visit: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_e.asp

To gain a better understanding of Canadian legislation regarding privacy legislation and Privacy Impact Assessment policy (PIA) visit: http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/ciopubs/pia-pefr/paip-pefr1_e.asp#Policy statements

“The federal government is subject to the Privacy Act.  Most provincial and territorial governments are subject to similar privacy laws and policies that regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  In addition, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and equivalent provincial legislation extend privacy protection to govern the manner in which personal information is managed by the private sector.”

Source: Treasury Board of Canada, Secretariat